Here is your day-by-day, hour by hour Mérida Fest 2015 planner
Mérida, Yucatán — An inaugural concert by Armando Manzanero and Francisco Céspedes will kick off Mérida Fest’s 165 free artistic, academic and entertainment events, says the director of Culture Department, Irving Berlin Villafaña.
Manzanero, “El Señor Amor,” is widely considered the premier Mexican romantic composer of the postwar era and one of the most successful composers of Latin America. Céspedes is a Cuban-born singer known for his 1998 song, Vida Loca. They are among 600 entertainers and speakers the festival will present over 24 days.
The celebration of the 473 anniversary of the founding of Merida begins Jan. 5, 2015. Mérida was founded by Francisco de Montejo y León — on Jan. 6, 1542 to be precise — on the Mayan ruins of T’hó, and the city has spent around $14 million pesos to mark the occasion.
The Olimpo Cultural Center’s exhibition of artwork by Rodin, Renoir and Dalí is among the high-brow fare. Through a partnership with Carlos Slim’s Soumaya Museum in Mexico City, the Olimpo will also display works by Juan Soriano and Émile-Antoine Bourdelle and paintings by Lebanese poet Kahlil Gibran, known best for his 1923 book The Prophet.
For every intellectual roundtable discussion and academic lecture, there are theatrical performances both dramatic and farcical, puppet shows and even an opera for children, and live music for all tastes. The festival will take in a poignant moment when a bust of Silvio Zavala is unveiled following numerous tributes to the Mérida-born historian and cultural advocate who died in early December 2014 at the age of 105.
A “Night of Culture” series on the Plaza Grande will present various shows in honor of the contributions of Spanish, Chinese, Arabic and Korean populations to the city’s growth.
This year’s festival, southeastern Mexico’s largest cultural event, runs Jan. 5-28, 2015. Here is the current schedule, which is subject to change. All events are free and open to the public.
The Schedule:
Monday, Jan. 5
- The Mérida Fest will begin with the traditional Alborada kickoff at 10 p.m. in the Plaza Grande. From the park, troubadours will take to the the streets in procession to herald the festival.
Tuesday, Jan. 6
- Anniversary Mass
Cathedral of San Ildefonso, 8 a.m. - Foundation of the City of Merida. Guest speaker Armando Manzanero
Cabildo Room, City Hall, 7 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Documentary Interview in Paris
Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
Screening of the film Too Much Johnson (Welles’ unfinished film)
Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m. - Armando Manzanero and Francisco Céspedes in Concert
Plaza Grande, 8:30 p.m. - Dixie Jazz Orchestra
Dir. José Carlos Rodriguez Arreola
La Ermita Park, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 7
- Featured artist Gabriel Ramírez
Museum of the City of Merida, 11 a.m. - Symposium on Cultural Heritage
Auditorium Silvio Zavala Vallado, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 a.m., 4 p.m. - Songs from Cuba
Duet: Open Sound, Dir. Rudy Vallado
Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m. - Nico Jimenéz, Charcutero Emeritense from sister city Mérida, Spain
(Translates literally as “master ham cutter”)
Presented by María Teresa Méndez Mézquita
Santa Lucia Park, 8 p.m. - Dixie Jazz Orchestra
Dir. José Carlos Rodriguez Arreola
Santa Lucia Park, 9 p.m. - Uncle Vanya, Theater
Dir. Raquel Araujo, Compañía La Rendija
La Rendija Sede Alterna, 9 p.m. - Central College Jazz Band
Dir. Gabriel Espinosa
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 9 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 8
- Symposium on Cultural Heritage, Academic activity
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 a.m. - La Huira Maravia, Regional Theater
Script, production and direction: Jasmine Lopez “Tina Tuyub “
Fantasio Theatre, 8 p.m.
- Cosas de Muchachos, Theater
Dir. Julio Nava
Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m. - Presentation of the book Campo de Guerra by Sergio González Rodríguez.
Presented by: Carlos Martín Briceño and Sauri Oscar Bazán.
José Martí Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - DuTango, Music
Robbin White
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 8 p.m. - Uncle Vanya
Dir Raquel Araujo., Compañía La Rendija
La Rendija Sede Alterna, 9 p.m. - Banda de Vientos from Central College
Dir. Gabriel Espinosa
Col. Alemán Park, 9 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 9
- Symposium on Cultural Heritage
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 a.m. - Conference: The Politics of Morocco in the XXI Century
Given by the Ambassador of Morocco, Abderrahman Leibek
José Martí Cultural Center, noon - Morocco-themed photo exhibit
José Martí Cultural Center, 1 p.m. - Ithaca to Ulysses, Theater
Script and direction: Jair Zapata, Company Viajante Teatro
Casa Teatro Tanicho, 8 p.m.
- Raul di Blasio
The Argentine jazz pianist performs
Col. Alemán Park, 8 p.m. - El Huira Maravia, Regional Theater
Script, production and direction: Jasmine Lopez “Tina Tuyub”
Fantasio Theatre, 8 p.m. - Julio Nava, Stand Up
Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m. - Karam Abdelhamid Ensemble, Arab-Spanish music
Lebanese Club, 7 p.m. - Colloquium: Las Revueltas de Revueltas
With: Roberto Azcorra Cámara, Carlos Martín Briceño y Oscar Sauri Bazán.
José Martí Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - DuTango, Music
Robbin White
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 10
- Conference: Agreements and Disagreements with the Arab World
Taught by Dr. Carlos Martinez Assad [The College of Mexico]
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, noon - Good Vibes 3: Alika and other groups, Music
Dir. Jorge Carlos Cabrera Milan
Las Americas Park, 7 p.m. - Kông Fūzî (Confucious): El viaje intrínseco hacia la filosofía corpórea
Dance: Dir. Abraham Joshua Palma
Olimpo Cultural Center, 7:30 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film Citizen Kane
Olimpo Videosalon of Cultual Center, 8 p.m. - Ithaca to Ulysses, Theater
Script and direction: Jair Zapata
Traveling Theatre Company
Casa Teatro Tanicho, 8 p.m. - Night of Culture at Plaza Grande:
Danzas Mayas, 7:30 p.m.
Francisco de Montejo: The scene of the conqueror, 8:30 p.m.
Ensemble Karam Abdelhamid. Arab-Spanish music, 9:30 p.m.
Culture for Peace, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 11
- Chip and his Dog, Opera for Children
Dir. Victor González Pérez
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium Cultural Center Olimpo, 1 p.m. - Kông Fūzî (Confucious): El viaje intrínseco hacia la filosofía corpórea
Dance: Dir Abraham Joshua Palma.
Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film Pride, alternately known as The Magnificent Ambersons
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Yuri Buenaventura, Sonero Paris
Plaza Grande, 8 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 12
- Conference: The Current Status of Palestine
With the Ambassador of Palestine, Munjed Saleh
José Martí Cultural Center, noon - Films of Morocco and Palestine, outdoors
José Martí Cultural Center, 7 p.m. - Presentation of the book Octubre/Hay un cielo que baja y es el cielo by Nadia Escalante, winner of the International Poetry Prize of Merida 2013.
Presented by José Cervera and Nidia Diaz Cuan
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m. - Tribute to Don Silvio Zavala Vallado, who died in December 2014 at the age of 105. The native Meridano was a pioneer in law and cultural advocacy.
Roundtable: Silvio Zavala: the historian of the Americas
Moderator: Sergio Quezada (Autonomous University of Yucatán).
Participants: Dr. Cristina García Bernal (University of Seville), Dr. Andres Lira (Colegio de México), Dr.
Julián Ruiz Rivera (University of Seville) and Dra. Stella González Cicero (ADABI).
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Mestizas Asesinas, Regional Theater
Erick Ávila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
Chablekal, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 13
- Tribute to Don Silvio Zavala Vallado Continues:
10 a.m.: Roundtable: Contributions to History: Silvio Zavala Vallado
1:30 p.m.: Unveiling of the bust of Dr. Silvio Zavala, Auditorium Silvio Zavala Vallado, the Olimpo Cultural Center - Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
By Mayte Cordeiro
Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m. - Presentation of the poetry book Extranjeros del Alba by Ruben Reyes Ramirez
Presented by José Luis Rivas
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m. - Mestizas Asesinas, Regional Theater
Erick Avila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
Caucel, 8 p.m. - Un Misterioso Pacto, theater
Dir. Manuel Araiza
Foro Alternativo Rubén Chacón, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 14
- Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
By Mayte Coirdeiro
Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m. - Inauguration of the photographic exhibition and presentation the book Mandalas de Ciudad by Javier Barrera
José Martí Cultural Center, 7 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film Journey Into Fear
Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Trova Yesterday and Today, Music
With Beatriz Cervera
Auditorio Silvio Zavala Vallado, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Alonso del Saguaral Trilogy (Part I), Theater
What a goatherd told those who were with Don Quixote. Teatral del Norte
Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m. - Un Misterioso Pacto, theater
Dir. Manuel Araiza
Foro Alternativo Rubén Chacón, 9 p.m. - Las Mujeres Decentes de la 58, Dance
Asheville Contemporary Dance Theatre (ACDT)
Prod. Roger Pech Sansores
Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 15
- Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
By Mayte Coirdeiro
Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m. - Presentation of the book El Conocer Filosófico: La moral y la ética social
Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m. - 50th Anniversary of the Serenades at Santa Lucia
Luis Pérez Sabido, a founder of the weekly music-and-dance events at the park, will release two books that tell the story of this tradition.
Santa Lucia Park, 8:30 p.m. - Alonso del Saguaral Trilogy (Part II), Theater
Donde se da fin al cuento de la pastora Marcela, con otros sucesos, Compañía Teatral del Norte
Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m. - Blues Chocolat, Music
Dir. Rainier Pucheux
Auditorio Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Las Mujeres Decentes de la 58, Dance
Asheville Contemporary Dance Theatre
Prod. Roger Pech Sansores
Auditorio Silvio Zavala Vallado, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 16
- Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
By Mayte Coirdeiro
Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m. - La Bohème Life Concert, Music
Remate of the Paseo de Montejo, 6 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film The Stranger
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Trova Yesterday and Today, Music
With Beatriz Cervera
Multipurpose court, Col. San Marcos Nocoh, 8 p.m. - Creación Ilaii 2015: Reflejos, Circus
Company Ilaii
Las Americas Park, 8 p.m.
- Neva, Theater
Dir. Nelson Cepeda Borba, Borba Theatre Company
Auditorio Silvio Zavala Vallado, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Alonso del Saguaral Trilogy (Part III), Theater
Donde se ponen los versos desesperados del difunto pastor, con otros no esperados sucesos.
Teatral del Norte
Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m. - Dancing with the Yisrael Band
Polygon Colonia 108, 8:30 p.m. - Yucatán … Mis Versiones (My Versions), Music
With Eduardo Vazquez
Col. Alemán Park, 8 p.m. - Free Cuba, Music
Duet: Open Sound, Dir. Rudy Vallado
Santa Lucia Park, 9 p.m. - La Creación Según el Popol Vuh (The Creation According to the Popol Vuh)
Dir. Cristina Marcin, Santa Ana Park, 9 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 17
- Intersectoral Laboratory of Creative Economies
By Mayte Coirdeiro
Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 9 a.m. - Tribute to José Agustín
Coordinator: Ricardo Tatto
Olimpo Cultural Center, 6 p.m. - Puppet-friends Angel and Andrea, Children
San Jose Tzal, 7 p.m. - Creating Ilaii 2015: Reflections
Ilaii Company
Parque de Las Americas, 8 p.m. - Neva, Theater
Dir. Nelson Cepeda Borba, Borba Theater Company
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 8 p.m. - Night of Culture at Plaza Grande:
U Xiimbal eek’o’ob: The ride of the stars, Dance
Narrative Theatre in Maya Language
Dir Miguel Ángel Vázquez Tapia, 7:30 p.m.
Meeting with Francisco de Montejo, 8:30 p.m.
Flamenco singer show, 9:30 p.m.
Camané, fado singer from Portugal, 10:30 p.m. - Dancing with the Yisrael Band
Col. Juan Pablo II, 8:30 p.m. - La Creación Según el Popol Vuh (The Creation According to the Popol Vuh)
Dir. Cristina Marcin
Santa Ana Park, 9 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 18
- Chip and his Dog, Opera for Children
Dir. Victor González Pérez
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 1 p.m. - Tribute to José Agustín
Coordinator: Ricardo Tatto
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 6 p.m. - Camané, fado singer from Portugal
Fantasio Theatre, 7 p.m. - Dance Marathon: Los Méndez, Chicken y sus Comandos, with the finale by the musical group Los Angeles Azules
Plaza Grande, 5 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 19
- Colloquium poets: Poetry and Revolution
José Martí Cultural Center, 7 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film The Lady from Shanghai
Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Mestizas asesinas, Regional Theater
Erick Ávila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
Chablekal, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 20
- Poetry in the South (Reading in the voice of the authors)
Santa Lucia Park, 7 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film Macbeth
Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Tribute to Fernando Castro Pacheco
With Luis Rius, Santiago Pérez Garci and other special guests.
Museum of the City of Merida, 8:30 p.m. - Yucatán … Mis Versiones (My Versions), Music
With Eduardo Vazquez
Guests: Monica Medina, Ana Laura Jorge, Mariana
Correa, Beatriz Castro and Maria Rosa Becil.
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m. - Teresa Panza, Theater
Brígido A. Redondo, Directed by and starring Lulu Ávila
Casa Teatro Tanicho, 9 p.m.
- Mestizas Asesinas, Regional Theater
Erick Ávila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
Xcanatún, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 21
- Seminar: Cities and Agenda 21 for Culture.
By Lucina Jiménez
Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film The Third Man
Videosalon Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Elena Duran accompanied by Fernando Carmona:
Dvorak-Schumann-Milhaud-Franck
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m. - Teresa Panza, Theater
Brígido A. Redondo
Directed by and starring Lulu Ávila
Casa Teatro Tanicho, 9 p.m. - Icarus, Theatre Sole
With Daniele Finzi Pasca, Compagnia Finzi Pasca (Switzerland)
Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 22
- Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film Othello
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - ¿… Y si la Edad, No Fuera Verdad?
Dir. Milton Acereto, Contemporary Dance Company
State of Yucatán, AlSURdanza
Plaza Grande, 8 p.m. - Angélica Balado Lounge, Music
Remate of the Paseo de Montejo, 8 p.m. - Taco and Food trucks
Remate of the Paseo de Montejo, 9 p.m. - Maktub, Ya estaba escrito, Arabic Dance
Dir. Karla Gómez Franco
Company Padme Magusha
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 9 p.m. - Catwalk: Fashion Designer Gerardo Torres
Museum of the City of Merida, 10 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 23
- Jazz Night Elena Duran & Trio: The Best of Claude Bolling, Mérida Big Band: Jazz in Town, Rainier Pucheux, and Patax, flamenco jazz
Santa Ana Park, 7:30 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film Mr. Arkadin, alternately known as Confidential Report
Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Ansia, Theater
Dir. Ulises Vargas, Síndrome Belacqua
Tapanco Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Pa’ Gozarlas, Music
With Marisela Vargas
Col. Mercedes Barrera Park, 8 p.m. - Maktub, Ya Estaba Escrito, Arabic Dance
Dir Karla Gómez Franco., Company Padme Magusha
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 8 p.m. - Rua do Lavradio o la distancia más larga entre dos puntos, Dance
Choreography by Fernando Melo
Tumàka’t Contemporary Dance Company
Teatro Carlos Acereto, 8 p.m. - ¿… Y si la Edad, No Fuera Verdad?
Dir. Milton Acereto, Contemporary Dance Company
State of Yucatan, AlSURdanza
Plaza Grande, 8 p.m. - Ícaro, Teatro Unipersonal
With Daniele Finzi Pasca
Compagnia Finzi Pasca (Switzerland)
Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto, 8 p.m. - Dancing with the Yisrael Band
Caucel, 8:30 p.m. - El Malentendido, Theater
Albert Camus
Yoshvani Medina, ArtSpoken Group of Miami, Fla.
Casa Teatro Tanicho, 9 p.m. - María de Buenos Aires, Opera Tango
Astor Piazzolla and Horacio Ferrer
Dir. María Eugenia Guerrero., Opera Company Live
Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 24
- Delivery of the 2014 National Short Story Prize “Beatriz Espejo”
Armando Manzanero Cinematheque Theatre, 11 a.m. - Puppet-friends Angel and Andrea, Children
Col. Guadalupe Park
Cholul, 7 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film Touch of Evil
Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Ansia, Theater
Dir. Ulises Vargas, Síndrome Belacqua Company
Tapanco Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Pa’ Gozarlas, Music
With Marisela Vargas, Col. Mercedes Barrera Park, 8 p.m. - Orpheus Group presents From the Classical to Rock
Dir. Amy Palma
Botanical Garden of La Ermita, 8 p.m.
- Rua do Lavradio, or The Longest Distance Between Two Points.
Choreography by Fernando Melo
Tumàka’t Contemporary Dance Company
Teatro Carlos Acereto, 8 p.m. - Veronica Valerio, Harpist
Contemporary Mexican Music
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 8 p.m. - Night of Culture at Plaza Grande
Prehispanic Maya: Ik Tun, 7:30 p.m.
Meeting with Francisco de Montejo, 8:30 p.m.
Dances and songs of China, 9:30 p.m. - Dancing with the Yisrael Band
Col. Emiliano Zapata Sur Park, 8:30 p.m. - El Malentendido, Theater
Address Yoshvani Medina, ArtSpoken Group, Miami, Fla.
Casa Teatro Tanicho, 9 p.m. - María de Buenos Aires, Opera Tango
Astor Piazzolla and Horacio Ferrer
Dir. María Eugenia Guerrero
Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 25
- Dances and Songs of China
Fantasio Theatre, 7 p.m. - Orpheus Group presents From the Classical to Rock
Dir. Amy Palma
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Cultural Center Olimpo, 7 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film The Process
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Matute, Music
Plaza Grande, 8 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 26
- Keynote: Cities and the Agenda 21 of Culture by Lucina Jiménez
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 9 a.m. - Press conference, International Poetry Prize “Merida”
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 11 a.m. - Pepe Arevalo and his Mulatos, Music
San Geronimo Park, Col. Vicente Solis, 7 p.m. - Mestizas Asesinas, Regional Theater
Erick Ávila “Cuxum” and his regional theater company
Molas, 8 p.m. - Opening of the exhibition The Body: The Treasures of the Museo Soumaya
Salas, Olimpo Cultural Center, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 27
- Cities and the Agenda 21 of Culture by Lucina Jiménez
Mérida Municipal Archive Room, 4 p.m. - Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film The Immortal Story
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Pepe Arevalo and his Mulatos, Music
San Sebastián Park, 8 p.m.
- Nada Humano Nos es Ajeno (Nothing Human is Alien to Us), Theater
Dir. Silvia Kater, Silka Theatre Company Andante
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Opening of the exhibition Acervo Mérida
Municipal Art Gallery at the Museum of Merida, 9 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 28
- Orson Welles Film Series
Screening of the film Don Quixote
Videosalon, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Nada Humano Nos es Ajeno (Nothing Human is Alien to Us), Theater
Dir. Silvia Kater, Silka Theatre Company Andante
Silvio Zavala Vallado Auditorium, Olimpo Cultural Center, 8 p.m. - Tropikal Forever, Music
Plaza Grande, 9 p.m.